Snake Plant Collection and Plant Care

The Sansevieria or Snake Plant is one of my favorite plants for many reasons.  I currently have 7 in my collection and I don’t think I’m done yet, I still have a few on my want list.  Today I’m sharing with you my Snake Plant collection and some plant care too.

Snake Plant Collection and Plant Care - Carmen Whitehead Designs

Let’s go over some details first…

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Africa, Madagascar and southern Asia

Common Names: snake plant, mother-in-law’s tongue, bowstring hemp, devil’s tongue, jinn’s tongue, snake tongue

Height: 6 inches to 42 inches

USDA Hardiness Zones: Grows outdoors in USDA Hardiness Zone 9 – 11

Flowers:  greenish-white clustered flowers on slender stalks

Foliage: stiff, very thick leaves, often mottled with white and yellow striping

Snake Plant Collection and plant care - Carmen Whitehead Designs

Sansevieria Hahnii Birds Nest”

So why exactly to I love these plants?  Here’s my list.

  1. As a houseplant, it does best in bright light but  can handle low light levels indoors as well. Outdoors it can take bright light to full sun.  I have plants in both situations and they are thriving.
  2. Handles dry and poor soil conditions but appreciates good well-drained soil inside or outside.  So I use Cactus soil with some perlite amended in.
  3. Lightly fertilize with a liquid 20-20-20 fertilizer 1/2 strength about once a month and it will keep them happy.
  4. DO NOT over pot.  They like to be a little bit root bound or snug in the pot, so don’t be in a hurry to repot.
  5. DO NOT over water.  Treat them like a succulent and water only when the soil has become     completely dry, then give it a good watering.
  6. Temperatures below 40 may cause damage to leaves.  So, if you live in zones 8 or below, bring them in for the winter.
  7. Relatively pest free, but they can be susceptible to mealy bugs and spider mites.

This plant was also one of my top 5 Easiest Plant for Beginners.



I recently add two new plants to my collection.  I had been on the look out for the Sansevieria Cylindrica “star fish” and I found it online with Hirts Gardens.  

Snake Plant Collection and plant care - Carmen Whitehead Designs

Sansevieria “Star Fish”

Sansevieria Collection and Plant Care - Carmen Whitehead Designs

They had two options available, 4″ and 6″ pot.  I went ahead with the 6″ pot and I was amazed at how large the plant was.  I could tell it needed to be repotted soon because the plastic pot was shaped like an oval.

Sansevieria Collection and Plant Care - Carmen Whitehead Designs

The second plant I just happened to discover on their website and knew immediately I had to have it.  The Fernwood Mikado Snake Plant looks almost like it has cylindrical leaves but they are actually concave and a wide spreading growth.  I ordered a 6″ pot and it was very healthy.

Snake Plant Collection and plant care - Carmen Whitehead Designs

Sansevieria Fernwood Mikado

To show you all of my plants, I created this video for you…

I hope you enjoyed this video and was informative for you.  Let me know in the comments below if you have any Sansevierias in your home.  Do you love them as much as I do?

Thanks so much friends for visiting and if you enjoyed posts like this subscribe to my YouTube channel so you can stay up to date.

 

Blessings,




 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.